Data Privacy Statement

Signmesh GmbH (herein after referred to as “Signmesh“) takes data protection and protection of personal-related data very seriously. Therefore, we treat/process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal requirements (DSGVO, TKG 2003). Below, we describe how we process your personal data, as a responsible data protection officer.

General

Based on our business connection, we receive personal-related data from you. This data is processed - if it is necessary for the provision of our services or for the fulfillment of legal and regulatory obligations – together with personal data that we obtain from publicly available sources or data that are legitimately transmitted by third parties. We process data such as contact details (name, department, e-mail, telephone number), company data, interests and bank details.

We process the personal data in accordance with the data protection regulations.

The legal basis for the processing is pivotal to fulfill a contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures (Art 6 Abs 1 lit b DSGVO), or to fulfill legal obligations to which we are subject (Art 6 Abs 1 lit c DSGVO).

In addition, processing is completed by us or a third party due to legitimate interest. E.g. for the protection of employees and customers, for the further development of our company, of products and services in order to win back customers in order to prevent or combat fraud, and/or to prosecute or defend against legal claims (Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR).

If you have given us your consent, the processing takes place for the stated purposes (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR).

You can revoke your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing, carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation. The revocation can be submitted by e-mail to data-privacy@agentur-loop.com.

Storage of IP addresses

When you visit our website, data is stored on our servers for backup purposes (such as IP address, call time and visited pages). We process this data for data security reasons and to ensure the stability and reliability of our system. In order to display the currency correctly on the website, it is checked whether the website visitor comes from the USA. This service is provided by Maxmind, whereby the exact location is never determined. For more information on terms of use and privacy, please visit: https://www.maxmind.com/en/privacy_policy.

Cookies

Our website uses so-called "cookies" which are text files that are stored on your computer. Cookies allow us to analyze the overall use of the website by the use of individuals. You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly. However, please be aware that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (hereafter "Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the overall use of the website by the use of individuals. The information about your website use, generated by cookie, is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA where it is stored.

We have activated IP anonymization. This means that your IP address will be truncated by Google within members of the European Union and other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. On our behalf, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage via the website operators.

The IP address provided by Google Analytics within the framework of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data provided by Google. You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your web browser software accordingly. We point out, however, that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of our website. In addition, you can prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by using the link below (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=DE) Download and install the available browser plugin.

You can prevent the collection by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie is set to prevent future collection of your data when you visit this site: Google Analytics opt-out. Please note that you must click this link again if you have deleted all cookies in your browser.

For more information about Terms of Use and Privacy, please visit https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html or https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/.

Google AdWords

We use the online advertising service "Google AdWords" on our website and, in this context, conversion tracking (visitor evaluation). Google Conversion Tracking is an analytics service provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). When you click on an ad served by Google, a conversion tracking cookie will be placed on your personal computer. These cookies have a limited validity, contain no personal data and are therefore not used for personal identification. If you visit certain pages on our website and the cookie has not expired, ourselves and Google may recognize that you have clicked on the ad and have been redirected to this page. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Thus, it is not possible that cookies can be tracked through the websites of advertisers.

The information obtained with the help of the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics. This tells us the total number of users who clicked on one of our ads and were redirected to a conversion tracking tag page. However, we do not receive any information that personally identifies users. Processing is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR from the legitimate interest in targeted advertising and the analysis of the impact and efficiency of this advertising.

You have the right, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you, based on Art. 6 (1) f GDPR.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by selecting appropriate technical settings of your browser software. We point out, however, that in this case you may not be able to fully use all the functions of this website. You will not be included in the conversion tracking statistics.

You can also opt out of personalized advertising in Google Ads Settings. For instructions, see https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en. In addition, you may disable the use of third-party cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative deactivation page at https://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ and implementing the opt-out information listed there.

For more information and Google's privacy policy, please visit: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

YouTube and Vimeo Videos

On our website you can watch videos made by YouTube (a product of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) or Vimeo (Vimeo, Inc., 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011 ). We're using YouTube's advanced privacy mode ("nocookie") so that only data from you is collected through YouTube, provided you click on the respective clip.

By clicking on the clips, you agree to the processing of the data collected about you by YouTube. You can find the terms of use at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

You can find the terms of use for Vimeo here: https://vimeo.com/privacy

LinkedIn Single Sign On

Signmesh uses the LinkedIn service to authenticate to the Signmesh account area using the technology Single Sign On. This service does not need to be used and by means of a regular login (username and password) the account area can also successfully be reached.

The visitor is free to use the LinkedIn service.

If this service is not used, no personal information will be exchanged with LinkedIn.

LinkedIn's privacy policy can be found here: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Social media plug-ins

The website uses programs - so-called plug-ins - from Facebook and Twitter.

These are operated from:

  • Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (Facebook)
  • Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103f, United States (Twitter)

The plug-ins can be recognized by the corresponding social network logo or the addition of "Like" or "Share".

In general, the social networks using the social plug-ins capture the IP address of each visitor of a page immediately when visiting the page and logs his/her other activities on the Internet. This happens even if the user does not click on one of the buttons.

If the visitor is already logged into a social network at the same time, sharing on Facebook is done without another window. On Twitter, a pop-up window appears wherein you can still edit the tweet text.

If you are logged in parallel to the social networks (for example, Facebook) while visiting our website, it cannot be ruled out that the provider will assign the visit to your Facebook account. If you use the plug-in functions (for example, clicking the "Like" button, submitting a comment), this information will also be transmitted directly from your browser to the social network and stored there if necessary. The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by the networks can be found in the privacy policy:

Third party cookies (Facebook)

With your consent, we use the "Facebook pixel" of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook") on our website. With its help, we can track users' actions after they've seen or clicked a Facebook ad. This allows us to track the effectiveness of Facebook advertising for statistical and market research purposes. The data collected in this way is anonymous for us. This means that we do not see the personal data of individual users. However, this data is stored and processed by Facebook, about which we inform you according to our knowledge. Facebook can connect this data with individual Facebook accounts and use it for their own advertising purposes, according to the Facebook privacy policy https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. You can enable or disable advertisements within or outside of Facebook for Facebook and their affiliates within your Facebook account: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads.

It may also be stored for these purposes, a cookie on your computer.

This consent may only be declared by users older than 13 years. If you are younger, we ask that you consult your guardians for advice.

Please click here if you wish to withdraw your consent: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices

Facebook Remarketing / Retargeting

Our pages include remarketing tags from the Facebook social network, 1601 South California Ave., Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. When you visit our pages, the remarketing tags make a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. As a result, Facebook can assign the visit to our pages to your user account. We can use this information for the display of Facebook Ads. We point out that we - as the provider of the pages - are not aware of the content of the data transmitted and their use by Facebook. More information can be found in the Facebook Privacy Policy at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

Other settings and inconsistencies regarding the use of data for promotional purposes are possible within the Facebook profile settings: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads. The settings are platform independent, i.e. they are adopted for all devices, such as desktop computers or mobile devices.

If you do not want to collect data via Custom Audience, you can also deactivate Custom Audiences there.

Links to other websites or apps to download

As our website contains links to other Internet sites (such as source references) or to third-party websites (such as SlideShare) or offers apps for download, this privacy policy does not apply. Please inform yourself on other websites or apps data protection regulations that apply there.

Contact form

If you send us a message through the contact form or otherwise contact us (e.g by e-mail), we may store this notice and the personal information you provide to process your request. We will use personal information only for the purpose you provided us with when transmitting the data. If a transmission of information or documents to third parties is necessary, we will remove all personal data not required for the purpose stated previously. If your request requires an exchange with third parties or companies outside the EU, Signmesh will ensure that this company has appropriate organizational and technical measures to protect your data in accordance with European standards.

Newsletter

For marketing and advertising purposes, in particular for newsletters, Signmesh processes personal data of interested parties. The following personal data can be processed to fulfill legal and regulatory requirements: e-mail address, name.

As services of third parties are used for the implementation of marketing and advertising measures, the transfer of data is executed only to the extent that is necessary for the marketing and advertising measures.

The legal basis for the processing is your given consent (Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR).

You can revoke your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation. The revocation can be made by e-mail to data-privacy@agentur-loop.com or by using the unsubscribe link contained in each e-mail message.

Customer login

In order to provide customers with product-specific information, they receive password-protected access to an individual customer area. The following personal data are processed: name, username, e-mail address, profile photo, interests, account and login data.

For service fulfillment and billing, the following additional data are processed: personal data, company data and bank data.

The legal basis for processing the data is the existence of a contractual relationship (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR)

Recipient of personal data / processor

Signmesh ensures that personal information is processed only by the internal positions or employees who need it to perform their duties and obligations. A transfer of data to third parties is only made to the extent necessary. Recipients of personal data may include IT service providers, hosting providers and cloud services for storing and processing the data, project management and correspondence of communication companies, image or music license databases for acquiring relevant files, print companies for printing customized documents, marketing companies for performing social media services, banks, tax consultants and lawyers for contract execution.

We contractually obligate all processors to process personal data only within the framework of the respective provision of services and using appropriate technical and organizational measures.

The processing of personal data cannot always exclude the processing of data in a third country. However, we ensure that the data is subject to an adequate level of data protection and that the provisions of Article 44ff GDPR are complied with.

Data Security

Our website and other systems are protected by technical and organizational measures against loss, destruction, access, modification and dissemination of your data by unauthorized persons.

Notwithstanding our efforts to maintain a high standard of due diligence, it cannot be ruled out that information you provide to us over the internet will be viewed and used by others.

Please note that we do not assume any liability whatsoever for the disclosure of information due to errors not caused by us in data transmission and / or unauthorized access by third parties (e.g. hacker attack).

Storage time

We store personal data for the duration of a business relationship or a given consent. In addition, we store personal data as long as statutory storage and documentation obligations or statutory limitation periods exist. Furthermore, we store personal data as long as it is needed in connection with the defense or enforcement of any legal and liability claims.

Your rights in connection with personal data

You may, among other things, be entitled (subject to applicable law), (i) to verify whether and what personal information we have stored about you and to receive copies of such data, (ii) to correct, supplement or delete your personal information, (iii) to require us to restrict the processing of your personal data, and (iv) in certain circumstances, to object to the processing of your personal data or to consent in advance to the processing of your personal data (v) to require data portability, (vi) to know the identity of any third party to whom your personal information is transmitted and (vii) to lodge a complaint with the relevant authority.

Legal remedies

Should you wish to file an application because you feel that your right of information, violation of confidentiality rights, rectification or cancellation was violated, the Data Protection Authority is responsible: Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna

Our contact details

Should you have questions or concerns regarding the processing of your personal data, please address them to us:
Agentur LOOP New Media GmbH, Siezenheimer Straße 39C, 5020 Salzburg, data-privacy@agentur-loop-com, 0043.662.872031-0

 

Last updated May 25th 2018

Get in touch with us
*These fields are required.
Thank you for your message.
We will get in touch with you as soon as possible.
We would like to know more about you.
Preferred contact method
Continue
Select research fields you are interested in.
Consumer Insights
Media Behavior Purchase Behavior Lifestyle Behavior
Business Innovation
Products Services Ventures
Communication
Advertising Content Marketing CRM & Loyalty
Experience
Retail & POS Events Installations
Partnership
Sponsoring Media & Brand Co-Ops Influencer Marketing
Back
Next
« Back
Do you have any questions?
Back
Submit
« Back
We will get in touch with you as soon as possible.
Thank you!
Close